Skip to content

‘Donald Wyman’ flowering crabapple

Malus 'Donald Wyman'

Family
Rosaceae
Genus
Malus
Accession Number
The alpha-numeric value assigned to a plant when it is added to the living collection as a way of identifying it.
Accession Date
The year the plant’s accession number was assigned.
Common Name
The non-scientific name for the plant.
Scientific Name
The scientific name describes the species of an organism. The first word is the plant's scientific genus and the second is the specific epithet. This two-word binomial is sometimes followed by other taxonomic descriptors, including subspecies (denoted by "ssp."), variety (denoted by "var."), form (denoted by "f." or "forma"), and cultivar (denoted by single quotation marks).
Plant Family
The family to which the plant belongs.
Propagation Material
The first part (material code) describes the material used to create the plant. The most common codes are "SD" (seed), "EX" (existing plant), "PT" (plant), "CT" (cutting), "SC" (scion), "SG" (seedling), and "GR" (graft). The second part describes the lineage the plant is derived from. The last part describes the year of propagation.
Collection Data
The first part indicates provenance (place or source of origin) using a letter code ("W" = wild, "G" = garden, "Z" = indirect wild, "U" = uncertain). The second part lists the plant source. For wild-collected material, the collector, collection number, and country are given.
Location
The location of the plant on the landscape.
Hover to Learn More
23254*A
Rosaceae
Malus 'Donald Wyman'
SG - LINEAGE 23254
-
1970
Arnold Arboretum, Jamaica Plain, MA, United States
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
‘Donald Wyman’ flowering crabapple

‘Donald Wyman’ flowering crabapple was discovered as a spontaneous seedling on Peters Hill of the Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University in 1950. It was named in 1970 in honor of Dr. Donald Wyman (1904-1993) who served as horticulturist at the Arboretum from 1936-1970.

Celebrated as one of the most cherished flowering crabapples in the Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University’s collection of over 154 taxa (kinds), Malus ‘Donald Wyman’ was named after the highly accomplished Dr. Donald Wyman (1094-1993), Arboretum horticulturist for over 35 years. Wyman hailed from Philadelphia, PA, and after receiving a Ph.D in horticulture from Cornell University, joined the Arboretum in 1935. He worked for six months without pay and was made horticulturist in 1936.

Wyman’s initial work included revitalizing collections that were in decline (Wyman began at a challenging time in the Arboretum’s history, following the recent passing’s of the Arboretum’s inaugural director Charles Sprague Sargent and keeper of the arboretum Ernest Henry Wilson), relaunching plant labeling and mapping initiatives, and focusing on new plant introductions. In the late 1960’s alone, he brought in over a thousand species and varieties new to the Arboretum. During his tenure at the Arboretum, Wyman authored thousands of articles (he was especially fond of flowering crabapples) and five texts on temperate woody plants, including the popular Wymans Gardening Encyclopedia and Trees for American Gardens, held office in many organizations, and received numerous awards and accolades. Wyman’s devotion to ornamental horticulture is unparalleled, as is evident from his abundant contributions to the industry during his long and fruitful career.

‘Donald Wyman’ flowering crabapple is highly valued at the Arboretum, not only because of the connection to a horticultural legend, but also because it is one of the most stunning crabapple varieties in the living collections. The original plant and type specimen is still growing along Peters Hill road even though it has had several setbacks over the years. It has weathered typical maintenance and corrective pruning measures, significant storm damage in 2008, and on March 3, 2018, Winter Storm Riley caused a major limb to fall. Scions, stem cuttings used for grafting, were harvested and grafted onto Malus understock to preserve this important specimen in the event that it would not survive. However, it persevered with grace, and its beauty is still showcased today despite its smaller stature.

In spring, pink buds open to reveal fragrant, single white flowers ¾- to 1-inch in diameter, which profusely shower the 15- to 20-foot-tall tree. Blooms give way to large, vibrant red, glossy 3/8-inch diameter crabapples, which is the pièce de résistance of this small tree. Fruit persists throughout autumn and into winter and only abscise after shriveling to half of its original size. Birds are attracted to the fruit. Foliage is a lustrous medium green changing to glowing amber gold. It has an attractive rounded crown.

‘Donald Wyman’ flowering crabapple exhibits good resistance to major apple diseases; although it has shown susceptibility to apple and leaf scab. It is available for purchase, but not widely so, in retail garden centers.

Origin:
Massachusetts

Viewing this plant in-person? Look for these defining characteristics:

  • 1
    'Donald Wyman' fruit
    Glossy red fruit. Michael Dosmann
  • 2
    Flowers of Malus 'Donald Wyman'
    Single white flowers. Michael Dosmann

About Our Collection

Fun Facts

  • It was growing as a chance seedling and was first noted on March 20, 1950.

  • The original tree remains along Peters Hill Road. Winter Storm Riley in 2018 caused substantial damage.

Stats

Living Specimens
Specimens Dead or Removed
First Addition
Most Recent Addition
Tallest Specimen

Living Specimens

Plant ID Accession Date Recieved As Origin Source

Related Stories